Bruins track team competes in last MTAL championship

© 2018-Greenfield News

Photo by Michael Ramirez
Luis Meza of Greenfield and Ricardo Diaz of King City fight to the finish in the 3200 race. Meza won the league title with a burst of speed at the end. 

SOUTH COUNTY — A sixth straight championship also meant an end of an era for the King City boys track and field team. The Mustangs won the Mission Trail Athletic League in what was the last championship meet for them in the MTAL as next year King City, Gonzales, Greenfield and Soledad will be members of the Pacific Coast Athletic League.

On Saturday King City won the boys title at Pacific Grove High School with a well-balanced showing in the track and field events. The Mustangs finished with just three individual event winners but scored just over 160 points to outdistance second place Carmel and the rest of the league.

“Our goal was to go into the meet and score points in every event,” said King City head coach David Daines. “We had just a few more points on the field events and almost swept a few of those events. When you can score multiple points you can win a championship. The boys team did well this season going undefeated and winning our sixth title. Our girls team worked hard and their biggest accomplishment was beating all the South County schools at the  Daines Stireman Meet.”

Winning individual titles for King City in the boys division were Jhames Bautista, 110 hurdles; Dylan Oliveros, long jump; and Cesar Chavez in the triple jump.

Soledad’s Jesus Rodriguez was the 400 meter league champion and teammate Ulises Camarena won the 300 hurdles championship. Gonzales shot and discus thrower Pablo Villasenor won his specialties and is the first two event winner for the Spartans since 1994. Luis Meza of Greenfield was the champion of the 3200 meters.

Varsity boys scores were: 1. King City 160.50; 2. Carmel 92; 3. Pacific Grove 59.50; 4. Stevenson 55; 5. Gonzales 40; 6. Marina 33; 7. Soledad 30; 8. Greenfield 17; 9. York 9. Varsity girls scores were: 1. Santa Catalina 100; 2. Stevenson 78.50; 3. Soledad 66; 4. Pacific Grove 61.50; 5. Carmel 60.50; 6. King City 35.50; 7. Marina 30; 8. Oakwood 28; 9. Pacific Collegiate 16; 10. York 12; 11. Gonzales 8.

The Soledad girls were led to a fourth place finish behind exchange student Noora Hautamaki and Danyelle Landeros. Hautamaki won titles in the triple jump and shot put and was second in the discus and long jump. Landeros won championships in the 400 and 800 meters. Cassidy Flores of King City won the MTAL title in the discus.

The top two placers in each event from the MTAL finals will compete at the Central Coast Section Semi-finals on Saturday, May 19, in Gilroy.

  

GIRLS RESULTS

100-1. Aaliyah Carreras (MA) 12.68; 2. Trinity Mobley (ST) 12.76; 3. Lauren Coppla (PG) 12.79; 4. Kathryn Yeager (YO) 12.83; 5. Laurel Wong (SC) 12.85; 6. Sofia Cangas (SC) 12.91; 7. Kajara Rodgers (KC) 13.19; 10. Madisyn Schweitzer (GO) 14.07; 12. Belen Flores (SO) 14.23; 13. Leslie Hernandez (GO) 14.25; 14. Bianca Sanchez (GO) 14.27; 15. Krystal Villegas (SO) 14.50; 16. Alyssa Martinez (GO) 14.52; 17. Maria Lopez (GO) 14.54; 18. Emily Tinajero (SO) 14.68; 20. Gyrallene DeGracia (SO) 14.75; 22. Vivianna Robledo (SO) 14.85; 26. Nataly Chavez (GO) 15.12; 200-1. Aaliyah Carreras (MA) 25.9; 2. Kathryn Yeager (YO) 26.1; 3. Lauren Coppla (PG) 27.3; 4. Trinity Mobley (ST) 27.4; 5. Sofia Cangas (SC) 27.4; 6. Leona Lind (SC) 28.3; 11. Madisyn Schweitzer (GO) 29.6; 12. Leslie Hernandez (GO) 29.8; 14. Emily Tinajero (SO) 30.4; 15. Vivianna Robledo (SO) 31.1; 16. Isabel Mendoza (GO) 31.2; 400-1. Danyelle Landeros (SO) 61.8; 2. Maya Forgus (ST) 64.0; 3. Leona Lind (SC) 64.6; 4. Belle Kreitler (ST) 66.0; 5. Elizabeth Armstrong (PC) 66.1; 6. Harriet Laveau (SC) 67.2; 8. Isabel Mendoza (GO) 69.0; 11. America Estrada (GO) 71.1; 17. Danielle Javier (GO) 1:22; 800-1. Danyelle Landeros (SO) 2:26; 2. Taylor Biondi (PG) 2:26; 3. Anna Watson (ST) 2:27; 4. Kate Marcotullio (OK) 2:38; 5. Niamh Burke (SC) 2:41; 6. Marcela Perez (SO) 2:46; 7. Ashley Ochoa (GO) 2:47; 9. Arilene Rios (SO) 2:52; 11. Milagros Ortega (KC) 2:56; 12. Daniela Bedolla (KC) 2:57; 13. Estefania Montel (SO) 2:58; 14. Jocelyn Garcia (KC) 3:01; 15. Kathleen Humphries (GO) 3:02; 17. Cecilia Villarreal (GO) 3:04; 1600-1. Anna Watson (ST) 5:22; 2. Colleen Lang (CA) 5:27; 3. Caroline Coen (PG) 5:29; 4. Rachel Suess (CA) 5:43; 5. Kate Marcotullio (OK) 5:43; 6. Niamh Burke (SC) 5:53; 7. Ashley Ochoa (GO) 5:54; 9. Marcela Perez (SO) 6:00; 11. Milagros Ortega (KC) 6:04; 14. Arilene Rios (SO) 6:20; 15. Estefania Montel (SO) 6:22; 17. Jocelyn Garcia (KC) 6:27; 18. Elizabeth Cazares (KC) 6:30; 10. Daniela Bedolla (KC) 6:31; 20. Joanna Rivera (SO) 6:32; 22. Kathleen Humphries (GO) 6:41; 24. Cecilia Villarreal (GO) 6:45; 3200-1. Colleen Lang (CA) 12:18; 2. Anna Watson (ST) 12:22; 3. Olivia Lehman (MA) 12:29; 4. Ashley Ochoa (GO) 13:05; 5. Marcela Perez (SO) 13:07; 6. Milagros Ortega (KC) 13:27; 14. Estefania Montel (SO) 14:33; 16. Kathleen Humphries (GO) 14:42; 18. Cecilia Villarreal (GO) 15:08; 100 Hurdles-1. Carolina Bishop (SC) 16.6; 2. Maryam Moghaddami (OK) 16.6; 3. Kyla Cotton (ST) 17.3; 4. Lauren Dean (SC) 17.7; 5. Ashley Brunning (OK) 17.7; 6. Belen Flores (SO) 18.6; 8. Ashley Rodriguez (KC) 18.9; 10. Kajara Rodgers (KC) 18.9; 11. Athena Landeros (GO) 20.2; 12. Nataly Chavez (GO) 21.4; 13. Leslie Jimenez (SO) 21.4; 13. Lexy Rodriguez (SO) 21.7; 300 Hurdles-1. Carolina Bishop (SC) 48.9; 2. Maryam Moghaddami (OK) 51.7; 3. Belen Flores (SO) 52.0; 4. Kacey Konya (SC) 52.5; 5. Bianka Kern (PG) 53.1; 6. Adrienne Wood (SC) 53.2.; 7. Lauren Dean (SC) 54.3; 8. Athena Landeros (GO) 56.9; 10. Ashley Rodriguez (KC) 58.9; 11. Lexy Rodriguez (SO) 60.1; 4 x 100 Relay-1. Santa Catalina 51.3; 2. Carmel 52.9; 3. Stevenson 53.0. 4. King City 53.3 (Nancy Andrade, Lucero Cabrera, Jalen Mendez, Kajara Rodgers); 5. Gonzales 54.8 (Alyssa Martinez, Bianca Sanchez, Athena Landeros, Madisyn Schweitzer); 6. Pacific Collegiate 56.8; 4 x 400 Relay-1. Santa Catalina 4:25; 2. Pacific Grove 4:30; 3. Stevenson 4:31; 4. Marina 4:40; 5. Gonzales 4:51 (Ashley Ochoa, Athena Landeros, Isabel Mendoza, Leslie Hernandez); 6. Pacific Collegiate 4:59; High Jump-1. Lauren Pritchard (CA) 5-0; 2. Katie Short (CA) 4-10; 3. Kyla Cotton (ST) 4-8; 4. Carolina Bishop (SC) 4-8; 5. Jalen Mendez (KC) 4-6; 6. Mary Grebing (ST) 4-6; 6. Hannah Selby (OK) 4-6; 6. Nancy Andrade (KC) 4-6; 11. Madisyn Schweitzer (KC) 4-2; Pole Vault-1. Laurel Wong (SC) 12-6; 2. Corey Friedenbach (PC) 11-0; 3. Mary Grebing (PG) 9-6; 4. Berit Friedenbach (PC) 9-0; 5. Avery Blanco (SC) 8-0; 6. Sarah Graessley (CA) 7-6; Long Jump-1. Kulaea Tulua (PG) 17-7 ½; 2. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 17-0; 3. Laurel Wong (SC) 16-9 ½; 4. Avery Blanco (SC) 16-2; 5. Trinity Mobley (ST) 16-1; 6. Dana Diniz (ST) 15-9 ½; 8. Jalen Mendez (KC) 15-2; 9. Nancy Andrade (KC) 15-0 ½; 12. Gryallene DeGracia (SO) 13-1; 13. Alyssa Martinez (GO) 12-8; 14. Nataly Chavez (GO) 12-3; 15. Maria Lopez (GO) 11-10; Triple Jump-1. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 36-7 ½; 2. Kulaea Tulua (PG) 35-2 ¼; 3. Avery Blanco (SC) 35-0 ½; 4. Maryam Moghaddami (OK) 32-7 ½; 5. Leona Lind (SC) 32-02; 6. Mary Grebing (PG) 30-10 ½; 8. Jalen Mendez (KC) 30-1 ¼; 9. Gyrallene DeGracia (SO) 28-10 ½; 11. Alyssa Martinez (GO) 26-1 ¾; Shot Put-1. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 35-6 ¾; 2. Soana Laulotu (CA) 35-1 ½; 3. Megan Flores (KC) 28-1 ¾; 4. Grace Shepherd (KC) 27-11 ¾; 5. Sofia Abayan (ST) 27-4; 6. Stephanie Politron (KC) 27-3; 7. Veronica Rodriguez (GO) 27-1 ¾; 8. Cassidy Flores (KC) 26-11; 10. Lauren Rist (KC) 25-1 ¼; 12. Jackie Ramirez (GO) 25-0; 14. Cecilia Espinoza (GO) 24-9 ¼; 16. Alondra Alonso (SO) 24-4; 17. Daisy Chavez (KC) 24-0 ¼; 20. Evelyn De La Torre (GO) 21-1; 20. Gabriella Gasca (SO) 21-1 ½; Discus-1. Cassidy Flores (KC) 99-8; 2. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 98-10; 3. Megan Flores (KC) 97-9; 4. Soana Laulotu (CA) 97-4 ¼; 5. Stephanie Politron (KC) 96-0; 6. Alicia Rector (SC) 89-8; 7. Grace Shepherd (KC) 88-0; 8. Lauren Rist (KC) 81-3; 11. Jackie Ramirez (GO) 66-6; 12. Alma Garcia (SO) 65-5; 14. Cassandra Murillo (KC) 65-2; 15. Marlene Alonzo (SO) 64-2 ½; 16. Cecilia Espinoza (GO) 62-3; 18. Veronica Rodriguez (GO) 57-10; 19. Alondra Alonso (SO) 56-3; 20. Montserrat Solis (GO) 54-0.

  

BOYS RESULTS

100-1. Rashaan Ward (CA) 11.3; 2. Nick Sloan (CA) 11.5; 3. Dominic Emery (GO) 4. Benicio Cristofalo (CA) 11.7; 5. Bryce McEwen (KC) 11.8; 6. Christian Rose (KC) 11.8; 9. Rodrigo Frias (GR) 11.9; 10. Jorge Manriquez (GO) 11.9; 13. Hernan Mojica (GO) 12.0; 15. Jonathon Villegas (GR) 12.1; 19. John Mendoza (SO) 12.2; 20 Emanual Ortega (GO) 12.2; 22. Damian Acosta (GO) 12.4; 23. Carson Roylance (KC) 12.8; 200-1. Nick Sloan (CA) 23.3; 2. Rashaan Ward (CA) 23.3; 3. Bryce McEwen (KC) 23.7; 4. Caleb Jara (CA) 24.2; 5. Colin McEachen (ST) 24.3; 6. Dominic Emery (GO) 24.3; 9. Rodrigo Frias (GR) 24.5; 10. Jonathon Villegas (GR) 24.7; 11. Gage Barmes (KC) 24.7; 13. John Mendoza (SO) 24.9; 15. Jorge Manriquez (GO) 24.9; 17. Luis Briseno (KC) 25.0; 18. Max Pallas (KC) 25.1; 20 Damian Acosta (GO) 25.4; 400-1. Jesus Rodriguez (GO) 51.3; 2. Max Pallas (KC) 52.5; 3. Thomas Jameson (PG) 53.3; 4. Guido Davi (ST) 53.5; 5. Bryce Montgomery (PG) 54.4; 6. Gage Barmes (KC) 54.9; 7. Luis Briseno (KC) 55.2; 11. Joshua Mendoza (GO) 56.2; 16. Hugo Vasquez (SO) 57.7; 19. Julian Hernandez (SO) 58.5; 800-1. Will Stefanou (PG) 1:58; 2. Christopher Plascencia (MA) 1:58; 3. Jake Alt (PG) 1:59; 4. Miguel Zendejas (KC) 2:04; 5. Adam Shapiro (YO) 2:07; 6. Max Green (ST) 2:09; 7. Daniel Correa (KC) 2:09; 10. Mario Avila (KC) 2:10; 12. Carlos Espinoza (SO) 2:11; 14. Luis Alba (SO) 2:15; 17. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 2:23; 20. Fidel Lopez (GO) 2:26; 21. Julian Hernandez (SO) 2:31; 22. Felix Romero (GO) 2:32; 1600-1. Christopher Plascencia (MA) 4:23; 2. Jake Alt (PG) 4:27; 3. Adam Shapiro (YO) 4:34; 4. Miguel Zendejas (KC) 4:35; 5. Esteban Deniz (KC) 4:36; 6. Mauricio Arias (GR) 4:39; 10. Mario Avila (KC) 4:45; 11. Daniel Correa (KC) 4:46; 13. Carlos Espinoza (SO) 4:50; 16. Luis Alba (SO) 4:55; 18. Jose Luis DeJesus (GR) 5:02; 22. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 5:10; 24. Fidel Lopez (GO) 5:16; 25. Scott Funk (GO) 5:16; 27. Faustino Mendez (GO) 5:19; 28. Felix Romero (GO) 5:25; 3200-1. Luiz Meza (GR) 9:55; 2. Ricardo Diaz (KC) 9:55; 3. Rodrigo Garcia (GR() 10:06; 4. Henry Loh (PG) 10:12; 5. Christopher Plascencia (MA) 10:13; 6. Robert Valencia (MA) 10:16; 8. Oscar Delgado (KC) 10:34; 9. Josh Riley (KC) 10:34; 10. Daniel Correa (KC) 10:35; 12. Carlos Espinoza (SO) 10:41; 15. Jose Luis DeJesus (GR) 10:59; 16. Luis Alba (SO) 11:22; 18. Scott Funk (GO) 11:30; 21. Pablo Mendoza (GO) 11:57; 22. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 12:16; 23. Fidel Lopez (GO) 12:17; 24. Faustino Mendez (GO) 12:18; 110 Hurdles-1. Jhames Bautista (KC) 16.9; 2. Dominic Conricode (KC) 17.4; 3. Ulises Camarena (SO) 17.6; 4. Nathan Ma (ST) 18.2; 5. Angel Anguiano (GO) 18.7; 6. Jacob Amador (GO) 18.7; 9. Adrian Mellin (SO) 19.7; 11. Jose DeLeon (GO) 21.5; 300 Hurdles-1. Ulises Camarena (SO) 42.8; 2. Nathan Ma (ST) 43.4; 3. Jhames Bautista (KC) 44.8; 4. Dominic Conricode (KC) 45.1; 5. Nathan Suess (CA) 45.4; 6. Angel Anguiano (GO) 45.7; 9. Adrian Mellin (SO) 47.8; 11. Jacob Mellin (SO) 47.8; 11. Jacob Amador (GO) 48.7; 13. Allen Rocha (KC) 49.3; 4 x 100 Relay-1. Carmel 44.8; 2. Gonzales 46.0; 3. Pacific Grove 46.3; 4. Marina 46.6; 5. King City 46.6; 6. York 49.0; 4 x 400 Relay-1. Pacific Grove 3:37; 2. King City 3:41 (Max Pallas, Gage Barmes, Luis Briseno, Miguel Zendejas); 3. Carmel 3:46; 4. Stevenson 3:47; 5. Marina 3:53; 5. Marina 3:53; 6. Gonzales 3:54; High Jump-1. Tom Phan (ST) 5-10; 2. Thomas Yang (ST) 5-8; 3. Dakota Morhinweg (CA) 5-8; 4. Adrian Sze (ST) 5-6; 5. Cesar Chavez (KC) 5-2; 5. Jacob Zeidberg (PG) 5-2; 7. Eric Correa (GO) 5-2; Pole Vault-1. Julian Resendiz (CA) 12-0; 2. Michael Meheen (CA) 11-0; 3. Jacob Zeidberg (PG) 11-0; 4. Jacob Torculas (SO) 11-0; 5. Joe Black (KC) 10-0; 6. David Black (KC) 10-0; 7. Dominic Conricode (KC) 10-0; 9. Max Pallas (KC) 9-6; 11. Adrian Mellin (SO) 8-6; Long Jump-1. Dylan Oliveros (KC) 20-3; 2. Tom Phan (ST) 20-1; 3. Christian Rose (KC) 18-11 ½; 4. Jhames Bautista (KC) 18-10 ¾; 5. Rashaan Ward (CA) 18-8; 6. Garren Daniels (CA) 18-7; 7. Kevin Pena (KC) 18-6; 12. Isaiah Gonzales (KC) 17-4 ½; 14. Jose DeLeon (GO) 16-8 ½; 18. Hugo Vasquez (SO) 12-10; Triple Jump-1. Cesar Chavez (KC) 402-2 ¼; 2. Dylan Oliveros (KC) 39-9 ½; 3. Kevin Pena (KC) 37-3; 4. Christian Rose (KC) 37-2 ¾; 5. Tom Phan (ST) 37-1 ½; 6. Jack Morgan (CA) 36-11; 9. Eric Correa (GO) 34-10 ¼; 13. Jose DeLeon (GO) 33-2 ½; 14. Adrian Mellin (SO) 31-7 ½; 16. Pedro Ramirez (GO) 30-7 ¾; Shot Put-1. Pablo Villasenor (GO) 46-3; 2. Ashton Headley (KC) 41-10; 3. Kyras Headley (KC) 41-4; 4. Fermin Gabot (MA) 39-10; 5. Robert Brown (CA) 36-9; 6. Juan Acosta (KC) 36-4; 10. Jairo Medina (GO) 34-4 ½; 11. Miguel Arreola (GO) 34-2 ½; 15. Adrian Martinez (KC) 31-9; 16. Jose Santos (KC) 17. Francisco Sandoval (KC) 31-4; 18. Isaiah Castillo (GO) 31-1; 19. Edward Bachtel (SO) 30-9; 20. Victor Llamas (GO) 29-8 ½; 22. Izaiah Stone (SO) 27-6; Discus-1. Pablo Villasenor (GO) 128-8 ½; 2. David Black (KC) 111-0; 3. Kyras (Headley (KC) 108-11; 4. Ashton Headley (KC) 106-3; 6. Isaias Guizar (MA) 99-9; 9. Francisco Sandoval (KC) 94-0; 11. Jose Santos (KC) 86-8; 12. Jairo Medina (GO) 86-1; 14. Miguel Arreola (GO) 84-1; 15. Edward Bachtel (SO) 83-6 ½; 17. Izaiah Stone (SO) 80-6; 19. Victor Llamas (GO) 74-7 ½; 20. Isaiah Castillo (GO) 72-1; 22. Jairo Guerrero (GO) 66-7.


Video News
More In Sports